Thursday, July 29, 2010

Nah...it can't be 25 years already!!!

This past weekend I went to my 25 year high school reunion. In absolutely no way do I feel or look like I graduated 25 years ago. At least that is what I keep telling myself. I figure as long as I keep saying it I won't believe it. :) I can honestly say that I was not looking forward to this soiree'. I've been in a bit of a "ho hum...leave me alone" kind of mood lately. A reunion where everyone or most everyone is with a significant other. Married or just dating there were going to be couples. Lots of them. Did I really want to put myself into a situation where I would feel like a total loser for still being single? Ah what the hell...why not? Gave me an excuse to go shopping. Found a cute top and I was off to the Friday night get together at Jackson's.

Walking into a bar is always a strange feeling. Kinda like you are being stared at and are you grade A top prime. Yeah...it felt that way for a bit until I saw some friends. Beelined it to their table and felt a lot more at ease. More than I was expecting. Hmmm....maybe this won't be so bad. I meandered my way into the club portion of the bar and the fears I had about being a total loser disappeared. I was surrounded by people I grew up with. No judgement there. Maybe the night wasn't going to be a total pain in my arse as I thought.




I was back to the person I was in high school. Just call me a butterfly. I fluttered from one table to another chatting with everyone. Yep. Tracey hasn't changed. Heavens did I hear that a lot. It's nice hearing that I don't look 43 and haven't changed since high school. While I do think I've changed as I believe I was not pretty or cute in high school but quite plain and boring. I am so not plain and boring now. I might even go so far as to say that I'm pretty now. Shhhh....!!!! Don't tell anyone I said that. ;) No...the guy is not my boyfriend or husband. Just a friend from high school. People read so much into a photo!!!


Saturday night I remained sober. That sounds like I wasn't sober Friday night. The reason it sounds like that is because I wasn't sober Friday night. A lemon drop, 2 margarita's and 1 beer later...Tracey is friends with everyone she meets. :) Saturday I had to be responsible. I was in charge of the registration table and the money. Couldn't be drinking and foul that up. Money is important to make something like this a success. Was it? Absolutely it was. Everyone was fed well and drank even well-er. The drinks were poured and flowing Saturday night. All in all the A.C. Davis High School 25 year reunion was a success. Such a success that people were already asking about the 30. I think the ones who put this together need a rest first. Like a couple of years rest then we will look at planning that one. :)



Oh yeah!!! Edward Cullen stopped by to give his love and to keep me safe. *grin*



Thursday, July 08, 2010

Really?

Three and 1/2 weeks. That's all the time left until the cruise. When did that happen? Where did the last year go? I'm not ready yet!!! I still have a few things to pick up. I have my dresses that are still getting altered. *sigh* Well...ready or not...it's time. Time to experience something I have been looking forward to for the past year. To be honest...I'm terrifed. I've never done anything like this in my life. Taking a trip without my kids or family. Sure I have my Twi-family but I've only met 3 of them face to face. I'm sitting here typing this trying so hard to not break down in tears. I really shouldn't be this scared. Throughout the year I have created some wonderful friendships with people. They aren't strangers to me. They are my friends. My new family. I'm sure that once I get checked into my hotel on the 5th and meet everyone I will be fine but right now...I'm beyond frightened and nervous. :/
Edward and Bella Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

It's my life

Anyone who knows me knows that the Twilight Saga is my life. I don't freak out and go all ballistic with buying merchandise even though I do have quite a bit of Twilight stuff. I cannot explain why Twilight means so much to mean. It's become a part of who I am. Truly I did not plan this. It's like falling in love. It chooses you. I fell in love March 2009 and it is still going strong. Honestly I don't want it to end. I know it will and that just hurts my heart. Weird to say but Twilight has kept me going when there are times I felt I didn't want to. Twilight has brought some amazing people into my life. People that I know will remain in my life until my heart stops beating. Yes...I took that from Jacob. Cut me some slack here. ;)

Eclipse was released June 30th and there is a song in the soundtrack that has touched me in a way no other song in the saga has. It's called All Yours by Metric. I can see it viewed in two different ways. One as a love for another person but I view it as a person loving themselves after being hurt by life and finding the courage to come back stronger than ever. The lyrics are a bit difficult to understand so I'm posting the lyrics along with the video. This is by far my favorite song, next to Super Massive Blackhole, to come out of the saga.



Other lives, always tempted to trade
Will they hate me for all the choices I’ve made
Will they stop when they see me again?
I can’t stop now I know who I am
Now I’m all yours, I’m not afraid
and you're all mine, say what they may
and all your love I’ll take to my grave
and all my life starts now

Tear me down they can't take you out of my thoughts
Under every scar there’s a battle I’ve lost
Will they stop when they see us again?
I can’t stop now I know who I am
Now I’m all yours, I’m not afraid
and you're all mine, say what they may
and all your love I’ll take to my grave
and all my life starts

I’m all yours, I’m not afraid
and you're all mine, say what they may
and all your love I’ll take to my grave
and all my life starts starts now